Washington| Change
[…] 2. The undersigned has obtained documents from the Boone County Clerk's Office related to Plaintiff's criminal proceedings there, Case Nos. 10-F-97 and 11-F-117. The undersigned takes judicial notice of pleadings and other documents filed in that action. See Philips v. Pitt Cnty. Mem'l Hosp., 572 F.3d 176, 180 (4th Cir. 2009); Colonial Penn Ins. Co. v. Coil, 887 F.2d 1236, 1239 (4th Cir. 1989).
3. Subsection (e) of West Virginia Code § 27-6A-4 provides: If the verdict in a criminal trial is a judgment of not guilty by reason of mental illness, the court shall determine on the record the offense or offenses of which the acquitee could have otherwise been convicted, and the maximum sentence he or she could have received. The acquitee shall remain under the court's jurisdiction until the expiration of the maximum sentence or until discharged by the court. The court shall commit the acquitee to a mental health facility designated by the department that is the least restrictive environment to manage the acquitee and that will allow for the protection of the public. Notice of the maximum sentence period with end date shall be provided to the mental health facility. The court shall order a qualified forensic evaluator to conduct a dangerousness evaluation to include dangerousness risk factors to be completed within thirty days of admission to the mental health facility and a report rendered to the court within ten business days of the completion of the evaluation. The medical director of the mental health facility shall provide the court a written clinical summary report of the defendant's condition at least annually during the time of the court's jurisdiction. The court's jurisdiction continues an additional ten days beyond any expiration to allow civil commitment proceedings to be instituted by the prosecutor pursuant to article five of this chapter. The defendant shall then be immediately released from the facility unless civilly committed.
4. Plaintiff's allegation of sexual abuse was the focus of his September 10, 2015 complaint filed in the South Carolina District Court, which was transferred here, (S.D.W.Va. Case No. 3:15-cv-15914, Dkt. No. 1), and consolidated with the instant matter, (Case No. 3:15-cv-02172).