Washington| Change
[…] The undersigned observes that the medical director for MMBH was required by the state circuit court and West Virginia Code § 27-6A-4(e) to submit annual written reports regarding Plaintiff's condition. The most recent written report from MMBH's medical director and related documents are very likely to contain valuable information with respect to Plaintiff's competency to pursue this lawsuit on his own behalf. Although the medical information contained in these written records is confidential and typically protected from disclosure, West Virginia Code § 27-3-1(b)(3) permits a court to order the production of confidential mental health records if the court finds "that the information is sufficiently relevant to a proceeding before the court to outweigh the importance of maintaining the confidentiality" of the information.6 In this case, the undersigned FINDS that the information regarding Plaintiff's competency contained in MMBH's most recent written records is relevant to a Rule 17(c) determination in this proceeding and that the relevancy of the information outweighs the importance of