Washington| Change
[…] In Hudnall, the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals recognized that Rule 17(c) contemplates a "form of mental deficiency which— whether or not accompanied by other forms of personality disorder—affects the person's practical ability to manage his or her own affairs." 800 F.2d at 385 (markings omitted); see also W. Va. Code § 44A-1-4(13) (defining a "protected person" under the West Virginia Guardianship and Conservatorship Act as a person who lacks the capacity "[t]o meet the essential requirements for his or her health, care, safety, habilitation, or therapeutic needs without the assistance or protection of a guardian; or to manage property or financial affairs or to provide for his or her support or for the support of legal dependents without the assistance or protection of a conservator.").

At present, the undersigned lacks sufficient information to determine whether Plaintiff requires the appointment of a guardian ad litem in this lawsuit.