Filed: Dec. 22, 2005
[…] from risk assessment, to response planning, to execution of the
removal and remedial actions. We recognize monitoring the
CERCLA.
28
physical environment at the site of a release is crucial to
defining the risk and designing an appropriate response, and our
interpretation in no way undermines the EPA’s authority to do
so.
B.
The definitions of both “removal action” and “remedial
action” include actions taken to prevent or minimize danger to
the public and to the environment resulting from a release of
hazardous substances. See § 9601(23) (“[R]emoval action”
includes “such other actions as may be necessary to prevent,
minimize, or mitigate damage to the public health or welfare or
to the environment, which may otherwise result from a release
or threat of release.”); § 9601(24) (“[R]emedial action” includes
actions “to prevent or minimize the release of hazardous
substances so that they do not migrate to cause substantial
danger to present or future public health or welfare or the
environment.”). The government contends EPA oversight fits
within this aspect of both definitions because the very purpose
of EPA oversight is to prevent, minimize, and mitigate damage
that could otherwise result from a release of hazardous
substances by ensuring private party cleanups meet CERCLA
standards.