Filed: Dec. 22, 2005
[…] removal and remedial activity conducted by responsible private
parties. A more natural reading of CERCLA § 107 permits the
EPA to recover the costs associated with overseeing every stage
of a cleanup action, including that of the site cleanup itself,
whether that action is performed by the government or by
responsible private parties. See
Lowe, 118 F.3d at 403
32
(“Government monitoring or oversight is an inherent and
necessary enforcement element of private party response
action.”).
E.
Relying on Rohm &
Haas, 2 F.3d at 1277-78, DuPont
contends allowing oversight cost recovery under CERCLA §
107 renders other statutory provisions superfluous. In
14
particular, DuPont cites CERCLA § 104(a)(1) and §
14
CERCLA § 104(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(1), provides in
part:
Whenever (A) any hazardous substance is
released or there is a substantial threat of such a
release into the environment, or (B) there is a
release or substantial threat of release into the
environment of any pollutant or contaminant
which may present an imminent and substantial
danger to the public health or welfare, the
President is authorized to act, consistent with the
national contingency plan, to remove or arrange
for the removal of, and provide for remedial
action relating to such hazardous substance,
pollutant, or contaminant at any time (including
its removal from any contaminated natural
resource), or take any other response measure
consistent with the national contingency plan
which the President deems necessary to protect
33
111(c)(8).15 Section 104 addresses government cleanup actions
the public health or welfare or the environment.
When the President determines that such action
will be done properly and promptly by the owner
or operator of the facility or vessel or by any other
responsible party, the President may allow such
person to carry out the action, conduct the
remedial investigation, or conduct the feasibility
study in accordance with section 9622 of this title.
No remedial investigation or feasibility study
(RI/FS) shall be authorized except on a
determination by the President that the party is
qualified to conduct the RI/FS and only if the
President contracts with or arranges for a
qualified person to assist the President in