Filed: Dec. 22, 2005
[…] disposal of chemical poisons [must] bear the costs and
responsibility for remedying the harmful conditions they
created.” In re TuTu Water Wells CERCLA Litig.,
326 F.3d 201,
206 (3d Cir. 2003) (quoting FMC Corp. v. Dept. of Commerce,
29 F.3d 833, 843 (3d Cir. 1994) (en banc)).
CERCLA grants the executive branch, acting primarily
through the EPA, “broad power to command government
agencies and private parties to clean up hazardous waste sites.”
Key Tronic Corp. v. United States,
511 U.S. 809, 814 (1994).
This “broad power” may be exercised through a government-
conducted cleanup, 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(1),2 followed by a cost
2
CERCLA § 104(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(1), provides in
part:
Whenever (A) any hazardous substance is
released or there is a substantial threat of such a
release into the environment, or (B) there is a
release or substantial threat of release into the
environment of any pollutant or contaminant
which may present an imminent and substantial
danger to the public health or welfare, the
President is authorized to act, consistent with the
national contingency plan, to remove or arrange
for the removal of, and provide for remedial
7
recovery action, § 9607(a),3 or through a private party cleanup,
action relating to such hazardous substance,
pollutant, or contaminant at any time (including
its removal from any contaminated natural
resource), or take any other response measure
consistent with the national contingency plan
which the President deems necessary to protect
the public health or welfare or the environment.
3
CERCLA § 107(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a), provides in part:
(1) the owner and operator of a vessel or a
facility,
(2) any person who at the time of disposal of any
hazardous substance owned or operated any
facility at which such hazardous substances were
disposed of,