Filed: Dec. 22, 2005
[…] substance, shall be liable for–
(A) all costs of removal or remedial
action incurred by the United States
Government or a State or an Indian
tribe not inconsistent with the
national contingency plan;
(B) any other necessary costs of
response incurred by any other
person consistent with the national
contingency plan;
(C) damages for injury to,
destruction of, or loss of natural
resources, including the reasonable
costs of assessing such injury,
destruction, or loss resulting from
such a release; and
(D) the costs of any health
assessment or health effects study
carried out under section 9604(i) of
this title.
9
plan developed by the EPA. §§ 9604(c)(4),5 9621(a).6 The plan
4
CERCLA § 106(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a), provides:
In addition to any other action taken by a State or
local government, when the President determines
that there may be an imminent and substantial
endangerment to the public health or welfare or
the environment because of an actual or
threatened release of a hazardous substance from
a facility, he may require the Attorney General of
the United States to secure such relief as may be
necessary to abate such danger or threat, and the
district court of the United States in the district in
which the threat occurs shall have jurisdiction to
grant such relief as the public interest and the
equities of the case may require. The President
may also, after notice to the affected State, take
other action under this section including, but not
limited to, issuing such orders as may be
necessary to protect public health and welfare and
the environment.
5
CERCLA § 104(c)(4), 42 U.S.C. § 9604(c)(4), provides:
The President shall select remedial actions to
carry out this section in accordance with section
9621 of this title (relating to cleanup standards).
10
is implemented by responsible private parties, under either a