Filed: Dec. 22, 2005
[…] substances,” and to include all aspects of preventing hazardous
releases from adversely affecting public health, public welfare,
and the environment, including EPA oversight. See § 9601(23).
Just as EPA oversight is a necessary part of the
monitoring entailed in a “removal action,” so too is it necessary
25
to the monitoring of a permanent “remedial action.” The
definition of “remedial action” focuses on permanent solutions,
comprising those agency actions “consistent with [a] permanent
remedy taken” to clean up and prevent the migration of
hazardous substances. See § 9601(24). This includes, “but is
not limited to . . . any monitoring reasonably required to assure
that such actions protect the public health and welfare and the
environment.”
Id. (emphasis added). We believe oversight of
a remedial action—including reviewing, approving and
supervising design plan implementation, water sampling and
treatment activities, and health and safety issues—is monitoring
“reasonably required to assure” a private party remedial action