Filed: Dec. 22, 2005
[…] In February 1990, it was
placed on CERCLA’s National Priorities List. See 42 U.S.C. §
9605(a)(8)(B) (establishing the National Priorities List).
The EPA developed a remedial action plan, which called
for various measures, including excavating and dredging
contaminated soil, monitoring contaminated groundwater, and
constructing treatment facilities. Because the parties could not
agree on implementation, the EPA issued a unilateral
administrative order directing DuPont to remediate the site in
the manner set forth in the remedial action plan, subject to EPA
oversight and approval. See § 9606 (authorizing administrative
orders “as may be necessary to protect public health and welfare
and the environment”).
DuPont complied with the EPA’s administrative order
and executed a two-stage “private party cleanup action.” The
first stage—a “removal action” under CERCLA § 101(23), 42
U.S.C. § 9601(23)—consisted of developing project
specifications and schedules tailored to the EPA’s stated
objectives.