Filed: Dec. 22, 2005
[…] costs were considered “response costs” under the preceding and
more general language of § 111(a).
We find this argument unconvincing. As the government
explains, subsection 111(c)(8) was not added to allow for
recovery of costs not otherwise recoverable as “response costs.”
Rather, it was added to ensure that the states, in addition to the
EPA, could recover oversight costs. See 130 Cong. Rec.
H23556 (1984). Moreover, subsection 111(c)(8) is not alone in
overlapping with the more general provisions of subsection (a).
Other provisions of subsection 111(c), clearly encompassed by
the term “response cost,” overlap as well. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.
§ 9611(c)(3) (authorizing use of the Superfund to “identify,
investigate, and take enforcement and abatement action against
releases of hazardous substances,” actions clearly embraced by
“response costs”). In each of these cases, the overlay does not
38
demonstrate that the specified actions are outside of the scope
of otherwise recoverable “response costs.” Rather, it
demonstrates that the function of subsections (c)(1)–(14) is to