Filed: Dec. 22, 2005
[…] actions determined to be necessary to be carried
out under section 9604 of this title or secured
under section 9606 of this title which are in
accordance with this section and, to the extent
practicable, the national contingency plan, and
which provide for cost-effective response. In
evaluating the cost effectiveness of proposed
alternative remedial actions, the President shall
take into account the total short- and long-term
costs of such actions, including the costs of
operation and maintenance for the entire period
during which such activities will be required.
7
CERCLA § 122(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9622(a), provides in part:
The President, in his discretion, may enter into an
agreement with any person (including the owner
or operator of the facility from which a release or
substantial threat of release emanates, or any other
potentially responsible person), to perform any
response action (including any action described in
section 9604(b) of this title) if the President
determines that such action will be done properly
by such person. Whenever practicable and in the
11
§ 9606(a).8 Throughout the cleanup, the EPA maintains
responsibility for oversight and certification. See 40 C.F.R. §