KORSMO, J.
[…] The Neighbors contend that the trial court erred in denying the two noted motions in limine concerning the burn permit and the involvement of the fire department, leading to Kinch misusing the evidence. Because the trial court correctly determined that the evidence was relevant, there was no error in admitting the testimony. The failure to object to any questioning also forecloses any claim that Kinch misused the evidence.
Since territorial times, Washington has recognized an action for negligent failure to contain a fire.
RCW 4.24.040.
Also addressing the issue, RCW 76.04.730 more modernly states: "It is unlawful for any person to negligently allow fire originating on the person's own property to spread to the property of another." The jury was instructed in the language of both of these statutes. CP at 726. The jury, accordingly, also was instructed on the requirements of a negligence action, including the duty of ordinary care. CP at 720, 722-23.