ROBERT J. BRYAN, District Judge.
[…] West v. Atkins, 487 U.S. 42, 56 (U.S. 1988) (holding "[c]ontracting out prison medical care does not relieve the State of its constitutional duty to provide adequate medical treatment to those in its custody, and it does not deprive the State's prisoners of the means to vindicate their Eighth Amendment rights"). Plaintiff establishes no basis to conclude that the fact that Kitsap County contracted with Conmed for the provision of medical services is a custom or policy which demonstrates deliberate indifference to Plaintiff's serious medical needs.
Plaintiff argues that RCW 70.48.130 was violated and references this statute in his discussion of the Kitsap County's policies. In particular, he points to RCW 70.48.130 (8), which provides "[u]nder no circumstance shall necessary medical services be denied or delayed because of disputes over the cost of medical care or a determination of financial responsibility for payment of the costs of medical care provided to confined persons." He makes no showing that the statute was violated. There is no evidence in the record regarding "disputes over the costs of medical care" for Plaintiff or disputes over "a determination of financial responsibility for payment" for Plaintiff's care.