Washington| Change
[…] Moreover, the Court does not agree with Plaintiffs' assertion that Pinkston's interpretation of the Tennessee statute requiring reporting of child sexual abuse was unreasonable or entirely misplaced. To fully understand Plaintiffs' argument, it is necessary to examine the relevant Tennessee statutes. Pinkston indicted Montgomery and Nayadley for failure to report child sexual abuse in violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-615. [See Montgomery, No. 298399, slip op. at 1]. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-605 (a) requires that teachers and school officials, among others, "who know[] or [have] reasonable cause to suspect that a child has been sexually abused [to] report such knowledge or suspicion to the [Tennessee Department of Children's Services] in the manner prescribed in subsection (b)." Subsection (b)(1) provides in relevant part,