The General Assembly has imposed certain restrictions on the assessment of BPOL taxes. The provisions of Code § 58.1-3706 impose limits on the rate of taxation that localities may impose on gross receipts. Further, any local ordinance "levying such license taxes [must] include the provisions of [Code] § 58.1-3703.1." Code § 58.1-3703(A); see also Code § 58.1-3703.1(A).
Code § 58.1-3703.1 contains the primary limitations governing BPOL taxation, and provides a "[g]eneral rule" for the situs of gross receipts in subsection (A)(3)(a):
Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a). That subsection then specifies four different situs rules applicable to four types of businesses, including one for service businesses: "The gross receipts from the performance of services shall be attributed to the definite place of business at which the services are performed or, if not performed at any definite place of business, then to the definite place of business from which the services are directed or controlled." Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a)(4).
Neither party contests that FMCC was a service business for purposes of Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a)(4). Specifically, FMCC provided "[f]inancial services," meaning "the