Filed: Oct. 26, 2005
[…] party had waived an issue when memoranda made only vague references to the issue).
Thus, by failing to properly raise this argument before the District Court, Roadmaster
waived this argument.
Even if Roadmaster had not waived the right to present the issue, its argument
lacks merit. Roadmaster seeks to invalidate the contract between itself and Calmodal as
illegal, and therefore unenforceable, because Calmodal allegedly violated the Interstate
Commerce Act by acting as a broker without a license. However, the Act provides a
specific penalty for brokers operating without a license. See 49 U.S.C. § 14901(a)
(providing that a person that “does not comply with section 13901 ... is liable to the
United States for a civil penalty of not less than $500 for each violation and for each
additional day the violation continues). It is inappropriate to “add judicially to the
remedies” by rendering a private contract void when a congressional statute provides
specific penalties for violation. See Kelly v. Kosuga,
358 U.S. 516, 519 (1959) (holding