Washington| Change
[…] There the court had rejected an argument that the judgment and sentence improperly delegated authority to DOC to set the terms of probation, noting that the trial court retained the right to ratify the conditions and that the defendant had the right to a hearing over any terms of probation. Id. at 264-265. Because he has no similar right to ratification and review, Mr. Contreras argues that this condition runs afoul of the Williams reasoning.

There is a statutory problem with his argument. Subsequent to Williams, and prior to the commission of these crimes, the legislature enacted RCW 9.94A.704, which expressly empowers DOC to impose conditions of supervision on offenders. As relevant here, subsection (4) states:

The department may require the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs, or otherwise perform affirmative conduct, and to obey all laws.

Consistent with this provision, the judgment and sentence compels Mr. Contreras to obey all laws and to take part in any treatment or counseling required by DOC. The statute, in turn, empowers DOC to require rehabilitative efforts when necessary.