Washington| Change
[…] Rule 4(e)(1) provides that an individual may be served in a judicial district of the United States by following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located. Section 13.1-1018 of the Virginia Code provides, in part: "A domestic or foreign limited liability company's registered agent is the limited liability company's agent for service of process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the limited liability company." Va. Code. Ann. § 13.1-1018(A).

On July 27, 2017, a summons was issued as to defendant J&K Moving and returned executed on August 9, 2017. (Docket nos. 3, 4).