Washington| Change
[…] hours per week, unless one or another of certain exemptions

applies. 29 U.S.C. § 207. The exemption said by PTC to be

applicable here, the MCA exemption, appears in Section

13(b)(1) of the FLSA, and provides that overtime pay is not

required for “any employee with respect to whom the Secretary

of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and

maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section

31502 of Title 49.” 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1).

       Section 31502 of Title 49 “applies to transportation . . .

described in sections 13501 and 13502 of [Title 49].” 49 U.S.C.

§ 31502. In turn, Section 13501 of Title 49 provides in relevant

part that the Secretary and the Surface Transportation Board
                              11
have jurisdiction “over transportation by motor carrier . . . to the

extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by

motor carrier between a place in . . . a State and a place in

another State.” 49 U.S.C. § 13501.3 Our task is to determine

whether the ACCESS drivers’ work brings them within the


       3
         The complete text of Section 13501 reads as follows:
The Secretary [of Transportation] and the [Surface
Transportation] Board have jurisdiction, as specified in this
part, over transportation by motor carrier and the procurement
of that transportation, to the extent that passengers, property,
or both, are transported by motor carrier--
(1) between a place in--
(A) a State and a place in another State;
(B) a State and another place in the same State through
another State;
(C) the United States and a place in a territory or possession
of the United States to the extent the transportation is in the
United States;
(D) the United States and another place in the United States
through a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in
the United States; or
(E) the United States and a place in a foreign country to the
extent the transportation is in the United States; and
(2) in a reservation under the exclusive jurisdiction of the
United States or on a public highway.

                                12
scope of this statutory authority.

1. The District Court’s Ruling

       The District Court found that the ACCESS drivers were

not within the authority of the Secretary of Transportation. The

District Court determined that, in general, the Secretary’s