Ohio| Change
[…] authorized representative and had the authority to enter into the
Stipulation on their behalf. See 11 U.S.C. § 1114(c)(1) (“A
labor organization shall be . . . the authorized representative of
those persons receiving retiree benefits covered by any
collective bargaining agreement to which the labor organization
is signatory, . . . ” (emphasis added)).


                                15
        Appellants’ failure to file a motion is also fatal to their
contention that the Bankruptcy Court and District Court should
have held an evidentiary hearing. Section 1114(c)(2) clearly
states that “[i]n cases where the labor organization . . . elects not
to serve as the authorized representative . . . the court, upon a
motion by any party in interest, and after notice and a hearing,
shall appoint . . . .” (emphasis added)). 11 U.S.C. § 1114(c)(2).
The use of the conjunction “and” indicates that a hearing is only
required when an appropriate motion has been filed. That did
not happen here. Similarly, appellants cannot rely on 11 U.S.C.
§ 1114(c)(1)(B), which states that, “A labor organization shall
be . . . the authorized representative . . . unless . . . the court,
upon a motion by any party in interest, after notice and hearing,
determines that different representation of such persons is
appropriate.” (Emphasis added).

       Consequently, appellants are bound by the Stipulation
entered into by the USWA,9 and the District Court properly
rejected their attempt to challenge it in the Bankruptcy Court.

                         CONCLUSION



       9