Ohio| Change
[…] for that harm (zone of interests) . . . [t]he latter type of
jurisdictional issue (‘prudential standing’ as it is sometimes
called) may be bypassed in favor of deciding the merits.”).
However, we do note that in In re: General Datacomm Indus.,
Inc. v. Arcara, 
407 F.3d 616
(2005), we recently held that
“‘retired employees,’ as contemplated by § 1114, encompasses
the concept of ‘forced retirement,’ at least in situations where .
. . employees on the verge of voluntary retirement are
strategically and deliberately terminated without cause by a

                               12
       Section 1114(c) of Title 11 states:
       (1) A labor organization shall be . . . the
       authorized representative of those persons
       receiving any retiree benefits covered by any
       collective bargaining agreement to which that
       labor organization is a signatory, unless (A) such
       labor organization elects not to serve as the
       authorized representative of such persons, or (B)
       the court, upon a motion by any party of interest,
       after notice and hearing, determines that different
       representation of such persons is appropriate.
       (2) In cases where the labor organization referred
       to in paragraph (1) elects not to serve as the
       authorized representative of those persons
       receiving any retiree benefits covered by any
       collective bargaining agreement to which that
       labor organization is signatory, or in cases where
       the court, pursuant to paragraph (1) finds different
       representation of such persons appropriate, the
       court, upon a motion by any party in interest, and
       after notice and a hearing, shall appoint a
       committee of retired employees if the debtor



debtor.” 
Id. at 617,
624. That rule is applied on a “case-by-
case” basis. 
Id. at 622.
       Since we are deciding the case on the more narrow
ground that appellants are bound by their union’s Stipulation, we
need not address appellants’ claim that they should be
considered “constructive retirees.”

                               13
       seeks to modify or not pay the retiree benefits or
       if the court otherwise determines that it is
       appropriate, from among such persons, to serve as
       the authorized representative of such persons
       under this section.

11 U.S.C.A. § 1114(c).
       “Authorized representative” is defined as “the authorized
representative designated pursuant to subsection (c) for persons
receiving any retiree benefits covered by a collective bargaining
agreement . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 1114(b)(1).
       Appellants maintain that they informed the District Court
that the USWA had elected not to serve as their authorized
representative by virtue of a letter USWA’s attorney, Richard
Gordon, sent appellants. That letter stated in relevant part: