Ohio| Change
[…] a motion to approve the stipulation.
        Even if we interpret that letter as a declaration by the
Union that it would not represent appellants, appellants’
argument could still not survive the plain language of 11 U.S.C.
§ 1114. See In re Resorts Int’l, Inc., 
181 F.3d 505
, 515 (3d Cir.
1999) (“We begin every statutory interpretation by looking to
the plain language of the statute. When the language is clear, no
further inquiry is necessary unless applying the plain language

                               14
leads to an absurd result.” (citations omitted)). Section
1114(c)(1)(A) provides that a labor organization may elect not
to serve “as the authorized representative of those persons
receiving any retiree benefits covered by any collective
bargaining agreement to which that labor organization is
signatory.” 11 U.S.C. § 1114(c)(1)(A). However, pursuant to
11 U.S.C § 1114(c)(2), where the labor organization elects not
to function as the authorized representative of the employees,
the court, “upon a motion by any party in interest, and after
notice and a hearing, shall appoint a committee of retired
employees . . . to serve as the authorized representative of [those
persons receiving any retiree benefits covered by any collective
bargaining agreement to which that labor organization is
signatory].” (Emphasis added).

       Thus, even assuming arguendo that, by sending the letter,
the USWA elected not to serve as appellants’ authorized
representative, and that appellants were in fact “a party in
interest,” there is nothing in the record that suggests that