Ohio| Change
[…] and sought to address her credibility concerns through questioning Claimant. Contrary to

Claimant’s charge, the ALJ’s remarks were not illustrative of confusion about the state

and development of the record. Indeed, the ALJ expressed several times her confidence

with the accuracy, clarity, and completeness of the record before her. Claimant cannot

saddle the ALJ with his own perspective regarding the internal cohesiveness of the

treatment notes and then accuse her of failing to develop the record by declining to issue a

subpoena. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1450(d) (“When it is reasonably necessary for the full

presentation of a case, an administrative law judge . . . may . . . issue subpoenas for the

appearance and testimony of witnesses and for the production of . . . documents that are

material to an issue at the hearing.”). The ALJ correctly determined that a subpoena was



   1
    Claimant requested that the ALJ subpoena Dr. Erro to have him complete an
assessment form. According to Claimant, Dr. Erro had instituted a practice within the