Ohio| Change
[…] does not know the results. Examination of the head is otherwise normal.” (Id. at 226.)

Significantly, however, Dr. Buschiazzo never specifically requested such records, never

ordered additional testing despite ordering additional pulmonary testing, and did not

otherwise state or imply that the absence of such records undermined the accuracy of his

diagnoses. Claimant’s assertion that the failure to ensure Dr. Buschiazzo access to the

necessary treatment documents necessarily resulted in a compromised diagnosis is simply

not supported by the record. Claimant’s reliance on 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(f), which states

that “[g]enerally, we will not request a consultative examination until we have made

                                            10
every reasonable effort to obtain evidence from your own medical sources,” to support his

argument is misplaced. The various testing and documents that Claimant highlights were

not provided to Dr. Buschiazzo were available to and were expressly considered by the

ALJ, who in fact found that Claimant suffered from degenerative disc disease of the

lumbar spine.