THOMPSON, Judge.
[…] We summarily reject this argument. See A.R.S. § 13-1001(A) (2003) (a person commits attempt by intentionally engaging in conduct that either constitutes an offense if the person was not mistaken as to the attendant circumstances, is in furtherance of a crime that is not completed, or to assist another in committing a crime); Cal.Penal Code § 21a (West 1999) ("An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission."); State v. Miller, 123 Ariz. 491, 493, 600 P.2d 1123, 1125 (App.1979) ("In order to sustain a conviction for attempt there must be proof of a specific intent on the defendant's part to commit the substantive crime.") (citation omitted); People v.