Memorandum Opinion by Chief Justice ROGELIO VALDEZ.
[…] Instead, Perez claims that the District entered into an implied contract for renewal. Perez cites no authority, and we find none, providing that the legislature has waived immunity for claims for breach of an implied contract. See id.
We overrule Perez's fourth issue.
We affirm the trial court's judgment.
Once the employee has initiated an action under the grievance or appeal procedures, the employer has sixty days to address the employee's grievance through its administrative process. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 554.006(d) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). "If a final decision is not rendered before the 61st day after the date [grievance or appeal] procedures are initiated," to obtain relief under chapter 554, the claimant may either exhaust the remedies available under the employer's grievance procedure or terminate the grievance and file suit within the time remaining under section 554.005. Id.