Memorandum Opinion by Chief Justice ROGELIO VALDEZ.
[…] Univ. of Tex.-Pan Am. v. De Los Santos, 997 S.W.2d 817, 820 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 1999, no pet.) (concluding that the employee failed to file the whistleblower lawsuit within the statute of limitations based on the date that the employee learned that the employer intended to terminate her and not on the date that the actual termination occurred). Thus, guided by this principle, we conclude that February 5, 2010, the date when Perez learned that his contract would not be renewed is the accrual date of Perez's whistleblower claim. See id.
Pursuant to section 554.005, Perez was required to file his whistleblower lawsuit no more that ninety days after February 5, 2010. See TEX. GOVT. CODE ANN. § 554.005 (providing that the employee must not file a whistleblower claim "later than the 90th day after the date on which the alleged violation of this chapter" either occurred or "was discovered by the employee through reasonable diligence.").