Memorandum Opinion by Chief Justice ROGELIO VALDEZ.
[…] Id. § 554.002(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.); Tex. Dep't of Human Servs. v. Hinds, 904 S.W.2d 629, 636 (Tex. 1995); Scott, 147 S.W.3d at 621.
Claims brought pursuant to the whistleblower act are subject to the statute of limitations set out in section 554.005, which requires that the employee sue the employer no "later than the 90th day after the date on which the alleged violation of this chapter" either occurred or "was discovered by the employee through reasonable diligence." TEX. GOVT. CODE ANN. § 554.005 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Section 554.006 tolls the ninety-day limitations period. Id. § 554.006(d) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). It states that any "[t]ime used by the employee in acting under the grievance or appeal procedures is excluded" from the limitations period as set out in section 554.005. Id. §§ 554.005, 554.006(d). However, an employee may not file suit under the whistleblower act unless the employee "initiate[d] action under the grievance or appeal procedures" of the governmental employer "not later than the 90th day after the date on which the alleged violation" either occurred or "was discovered by the employee through reasonable diligence."