Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 806. Two such procedures existed. The first was an appeal to the Board itself. The second was the filing of an action in state court pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 227.52, which provides for review of administrative decisions by state agencies. The state court is empowered to take additional evidence, remand to the agency for further proceedings if appropriate, and ultimately to set aside or reverse the agency's decision if it suffers from legal or procedural errors. Id. § 227.57. The state court is also authorized to "provide whatever relief is appropriate irrespective of the original form of the petition," including issuing "such interlocutory order[s] as it finds necessary to preserve the interests of any party and the public pending further proceedings or agency action." Id. § 227.57(9).

Plaintiff maintains that both of these procedures were inadequate, because his "principal objective was to obtain an injunction[.]" (Docket #27 at 9). Plaintiff believes that "the question is whether either of those [procedures] was in fact adequate to that purpose." Id.