Washington| Change
[…] Moreover, the undersigned further proposes that the presiding District Judge FIND that no amendment can cure the defects in the plaintiff's federal constitutional claims alleged against these defendants. Therefore, dismissal of the plaintiff's claims under the Fourteenth Amendment, the Privileges and Immunities Clause, and the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution is warranted.

The plaintiff's state law claims

The plaintiff also alleges that the defendants' policies regarding the sale of PSE products violates West Virginia Code § 31D-3-302, which is part of the West Virginia Business Corporation Act. The operative language relied upon by the plaintiff states: "every corporation . . . has the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its business affairs, including, without limitation, power: . . . [t]o make and amend bylaws, not inconsistent with its articles of incorporation or with the laws of this State, for managing the business and regulating the affairs of the corporation." W. Va. Code § 31D-3-302(3).2

The defendants contend that this provision has no application in the instant matter because the policies at issue are not corporate by-laws and are not inconsistent with state or federal law. (ECF Nos. 4 at 8-9; ECF No. 6 at 8-9).