Washington| Change
[…] In



                                 8
light of the allegations in the Complaint, however, Bowley can

prove no set of facts establishing that the Herald Standard

obtained the information unlawfully.

       According to the Complaint, Officer Balsley informed the

Herald Standard of Bowley’s arrest. (App. at 13a). Although

Balsley violated Pennsylvania law prohibiting the release of

juvenile arrest records by doing so, see 42 P A. C ONS. S TAT. §

6308, his unlawful release of the information does not make

receipt of that information by the Herald Standard unlawful.

Section 6308 prohibits only the disclosure of juvenile law

enforcement information, not the receipt of such information.5

See 
id. (“The contents
of law enforcement records and files

concerning a child shall not be disclosed to the public. . . .”)

(emphasis added); cf. Florida 
Star, 491 U.S. at 536
(“Even

assuming the Constitution permitted a State to proscribe receipt

of information, Florida has not taken this step. . . .”).

       Moreover, the Supreme Court held in Florida Star that




       5