Filed: Jan. 03, 2005
[…] judgment was in some way justified or excusable, he could not obtain relief under Rule
3
60(b)(1) because he failed to raise a viable defense on the merits before the District
Court, and fails to raise one now. See Lorenzo v. Griffith,
12 F.3d 23, 27 (3d Cir. 1993).
For example, he did not and does not now even suggest any defense to his conviction for
receiving stolen property, a conviction which evidenced to the District Court’s
satisfaction that he lacked the requisite good moral character during the five-year period
immediately preceding his Application for Naturalization.1 See 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a)(3).
That conviction, under N.J.S.A. § 2C:20-7 (requiring that the accused “knowingly
receives” the property of another “knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it is
probably stolen”), clearly qualifies as a crime of moral turpitude. Leon-Reynoso v.
Ashcroft,
293 F.3d 633, 636 (3d Cir. 2002) (“Courts have held that knowingly receiving
stolen property is a crime of moral turpitude.”). See also 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f)(3).