Washington| Change
[…] A prison employee
noticed the visitor hold his Dorito bag up to his mouth and tilt his head forward; Rivera
then picked up the same bag, tilted his head back, and poured its contents into his mouth.
Suspicious, prison staff isolated Rivera, who eventually passed a balloon containing a
substance later identified as cocaine and/or codeine.

                                              -1-
of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1791(a)(2), (b)(1), and (b)(2).2

       The PSR recommended a total offense level of 11. The PSR further calculated

Rivera’s Criminal History pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 4A1.1.3 The PSR assessed three

       2
       Section 1791(a)(2) provides that “[w]hoever . . .being an inmate of a prison,
makes, possesses, or obtains, or attempts to make or obtain, a prohibited object shall be
punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.”

      The punishment for violations of section 1791(a)(2) is set forth in section 1791(b),
which states, in pertinent part:

                       The punishment for an offense under this section
                       is a fine under this title or--
                         (1) imprisonment for not more than 20 years, or
                       both, if the object is specified in subsection
                       (d)(1)(C) of this section;
                         (2) imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or
                       both, if the object is specified in subsection
                       (d)(1)(A) of this section

       Sections 1791(d)(1)(A) and (d)(1)(C) referred to in section 1791(b) define the term
“prohibited object”in section 1791(a)(2) to include “a narcotic drug” or “a controlled
substance in schedule I or II, other than marijuana.”
       3
           U.S.S.G. § 4A1.1 provides: