SCHINDLER, J.
[…] If the personal representative "`is subject to removal for any reason specified in [RCW] 11.28.250,'" RCW 11.68.070 gives the court the discretion to remove the personal representative.
The Griffiths contend the court abused its discretion by denying their TEDRA petition because Moore breached his fiduciary duty. The Griffiths argue Moore breached his fiduciary duty by (1) not complying with the statutory claim filing requirements, (2) agreeing to arbitration, (3) threatening to sue them, and (4) considering the assignment of the potential bad faith claim to Harris.
Under RCW 11.40.010, "[a] person having a claim against the decedent may not maintain an action on the claim unless a personal representative has been appointed and the claimant has presented the claim as set forth in this chapter." A claimant must include a statement of the facts providing the basis for the claim and the amount of the claim. RCW 11.40.070(1)(c), (d).
The record shows Moore followed the statutory procedures on behalf of the Estate.