MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Dkt. No. 50 at 10. Even if he had violated Virginia Code § 18.2-414.2 by entering an active crime scene, as Johnson alleges, he contends that he would not have been subject to arrest for a violation of § 18.2-414.2 because Virginia Code § 19.2-747 does not authorize jail time for individuals who violate that statute and requires that offenders be released after the issuance of a summons; therefore, he should not have been held in custody. Dkt. No. 50 at 10. In addition, plaintiff contends that pursuant to Virginia Code § 19.2-81(B), which states that an officer "may arrest without a warrant any person who commits any crime in the presence of the officer and any person whom he has reasonable grounds or probable cause to suspect of having committed a felony," Johnson was not authorized to arrest plaintiff without a warrant because he does not allege that he witnessed plaintiff commit a misdemeanor, only that he received a communication from someone that plaintiff had done so. Dkt. No. 50 at 10. Finally, plaintiff cites Flippo v.