Filed: Oct. 30, 2006
[…] The pre-sentence report (PSR) prepared by probation indicated that the amount of
loss was $13,963.48. This total represented the difference between the amount of benefits
she actually received and the amount she would have received if she had been truthful.
Based on this figure and a downward adjustment for an acceptance of responsibility,
Podgers’ total offense level was 8. Because Podgers’ criminal history category was I, her
guideline range was zero to six months of imprisonment. Restitution was required
pursuant to the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3664.
1
Section 1920 provides in relevant part:
Whoever knowingly and willfully . . . makes a false,
fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation . . . in
connection with the application for or receipt of compensation
or other benefit or payment under subchapter I or III of
chapter 81 of title 5, shall be guilty of perjury, and on
conviction thereof shall be punished . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 1920.
2
Based on 5 U.S.C. § 8106, the PSR set the amount of restitution at $57,472.56,
representing the entire sum that she received in benefits from 2000 to 2003. Section 8106
pertains to the payment of worker compensation benefits for a partial disability and