Ohio| Change
[…] In United States v. Foley, 740 F.3d 1079, 1085-86 (7th Cir. 2014), the defendant was also charged with, amongst other things, violating § 2423. The Eighth [sic] Circuit noted that criminal conduct prohibited by Chapter 110 also involves conduct criminalized by Chapter 109A. Accordingly the Court found Rule 413 sanctioned the use of prior bad acts in trial. By definition, the conduct proscribed by § 2423 is also proscribed by Chapter 109A. These cases bear no similarity to how the government chose to prosecute Mr. Vafeades.76

First, Mr. Vafeades incorrectly stated the nature of § 2423(b). Unlike Mr. Vafeades's claim that the government was required to prove a sexual act with a minor, § 2423(b) penalizes interstate travel "for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person,"77 but there is no requirement that the conduct be proven, or even take place. Furthermore, Mr. Vafeades does not articulate how his misstatement of the statute, even if correct, is relevant.