ROBERT S. LASNIK, District Judge.
[…] "Customer service," read in context, is not simply any person who assists a customer while in the airport facility, but rather only those who offer and provide that particular service as part of their business operation. GCA Services operates and provides a vehicle shuttling services: it does not provide customer service for purposes of the ordinance.
Pursuant to RCW 2.60.020, "[w]hen in the opinion of any federal court before whom a proceeding is pending, it is necessary to ascertain the local law of this state in order to dispose of such proceeding and the local law has not been clearly determined, such federal court may certify to the supreme court for answer the question of local law involved and the supreme court shall render its opinion in answer thereto." Given the clarity with which the rules of statutory construction have been established in Washington, the Court finds that further assistance from the state courts is unnecessary. Plaintiff's alternative request for relief is DENIED.