Washington| Change
[…] , 816-
17 (6th Cir. 2005); United States v. Soto, No. 05-2190, 2006 U.S.
App. LEXIS 18552 at *4 n.2 (6th Cir. July 20, 2006) (finding the
“plainly unreasonable” standard still viable after Booker for
sentences with no applicable sentencing guideline) with United States
v. Tedford, 
405 F.3d 1159
, 1161 (10th Cir. 2005); United States v.
Cotton, 
399 F.3d 913
, 916 (8th Cir. 2005); United States v. Fleming,
397 F.3d 95
, 99 (2d Cir. 2005) (holding that Booker's excision of §
3742(e), and its establishment of a reasonableness standard of review,
rendered the “plainly unreasonable” standard of § 3742(e) obsolete).


                                -15-
contempt derives from 18 U.S.C. § 401, which provides, in
relevant part:

       A court of the United States shall have power to
       punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at its
       discretion, such contempt of its authority . . . as--
                            ....
       (3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ,
       process, order, rule, decree, or command
       (emphasis added).

        Consistent with the statutory language, courts have been
afforded broad discretion in imposing an appropriate sentence,
whether fine or imprisonment, for disobedience of its orders
resulting in criminal contempt. United States v. United Mine
Workers, 
330 U.S. 258