Ohio| Change
[…] letter; we construed it as a pro se motion to withdraw his appeal
and to dismiss Cosgrove as his counsel. On December 3, we
entered an order directing counsel for all parties to file a
response to the pro se motion. In response, Cosgrove indicated
on December 20 that Michael was “anything but steadfast in his
desire to terminate this appeal or my representation of him.”

      On January 5, 2005, in another attempt to ascertain
Michael’s position, the panel entered an order that warned
Michael as follows (emphasis in original):



5
 Section § 848(q)(4)(B) provides that, “[i]n any post conviction
proceeding under section 2254 or 2255 of title 28, United States
Code, seeking to vacate or set aside a death sentence, any
defendant who is or becomes financially unable to obtain
adequate representation . . . shall be entitled to the appointment
of one or more attorneys . . . .” 21 U.S.C. § 848(q)(4)(B),
repealed by Terrorist Death Penalty Enhancement Act of 2005,
Pub. L. No. 109-177, tit. II, subtit. B, § 222(c), 120 Stat. 192,
232 (2006).

                               13
               If you dismiss this appeal you will waive