Washington| Change
[…] 3
a reasonable doubt, and, therefore, the enhancement would not apply.) The District Court

Judge also found other aspects of McIntyre’s testimony about his actions on the morning

of the crime to not be credible.

                                             II

       McIntyre argues that the sentence imposed by the District Court was unreasonable.

He argues that the District Court gave "undue deference" to the advisory sentencing

guidelines and, consequently, did not adequately consider the other 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)

factors, most notably, "the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and

characteristics of the defendant." 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(1).

       For a sentence to be reasonable under Booker, “[t]he record must demonstrate the

trial court gave meaningful consideration to the § 3553(a) factors,” which include the

range suggested by the sentencing guidelines. United States v. Cooper, 
437 F.3d 324
,