Washington| Change
[…] The District Court sentenced him

to 60 months imprisonment, based on an advisory United States Sentencing Guidelines

range as well as the other 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) factors to be considered in light of United

States v. Booker, 
125 S. Ct. 738
(2005). The sentence imposed by the District Court lies

within the guidelines range and McIntyre does not argue that the range was calculated

incorrectly. On appeal, McIntyre seeks remand for resentencing because the sentence

imposed was unreasonable due to the District Court’s inadequate consideration of the

other 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) factors, notably, "the nature and circumstances of the offense

and the history and characteristics of the defendant." 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(1).1 For the

reasons that follow, we will affirm.



                                             I

       On July 14, 2004, McIntyre pled guilty to the crimes of conspiracy and bank

robbery. McIntyre testified that he robbed more than $70,000 from a Citizens Bank in