Washington| Change
[…] Finally, we consider whether the District

Court “reasonably applied [the § 3553(a) factors] to the circumstances of the case.” 
Id. at 4
330. We apply a “deferential standard” in reviewing the District Court’s application of

the § 3553(a) factors and must affirm where the District Court issued a sentence “for

reasons that are logical and consistent with the factors set forth in section 3553(a).” 
Id. at 330.
The party that challenges the sentence has the burden of proving that it is

unreasonable. 
Id. at 332.
       The District Court considered and reasonably applied each of the § 3553(a) factors

in imposing McIntyre’s sentence. While McIntyre claims that the District Court did not

adequately consider the "the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and

characteristics of the defendant," [18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(1)], the record reflects otherwise.

The District Judge stated, “I have also considered the history and characteristics of the

defendant,” and reviewed the supplemental materials submitted in support of McIntyre,