Filed: Jul. 07, 2006
[…] U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1). Martini v. Hendricks,
348 F.3d 360, 363 (3d Cir. 2003), cert.
denied,
543 U.S. 1025 (2004).10 This recognizes that a trial judge is in the best position to
judge the credibility and demeanor of potential jurors during voir dire.
Witt, 469 U.S. at
428;
Szuchon, 273 F.3d at 328.
When the issue was raised on state postconviction review, the trial judge said he
had “no specific recollection of Mrs. Hartling.” Nevertheless, he thought there must have
been something about Hartling’s demeanor that was “emphatic and clearly conveyed her
10
The District Court questioned whether 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(2) also played a part in
federal habeas review of a Witherspoon claim.
Stevens, 319 F. Supp. 2d at 599 & n.4.
That provision—which asks whether a state court’s adjudication “resulted in a decision
that was based on an unreasonable determination of the facts”—is part of a larger section
that instructs federal habeas courts to give deference to the legal conclusions of state
courts. Although this court mentioned § 2254(d)(2) in boilerplate in its opinion in
Martini,
see 348 F.3d at 363, its actual analysis of Martini’s Witherspoon claim revolved