Washington| Change
[…] review to clearly erroneous review. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(i).




6.
     (...continued)
                  (i) The Board will not engage in de novo review
                  of findings of fact determined by an immigration
                  judge. Facts determined by the immigration
                  judge, including findings as to the credibility of
                  testimony, shall be reviewed only to determine
                  whether the findings of the immigration judge are
                  clearly erroneous.


                                  18
           8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(f)7 states that “[a]ll cases and motions

pending on September 25, 2002, shall be adjudicated according

to the rules in effect on or after that date, except that §

1003.1(d)(3)(i) shall not apply to appeals filed before September

25, 2002.” Thus, any case in which an appeal was filed prior to

September 25, 2002 is not subject to the new standard of review

set forth in 8 C.F.R. 1003.1(d)(3)(i). Accordingly, for these

cases the BIA must engage in de novo review of all factual


7.
     In its entirety, 8 C.F.R. 1003.3(f) states:
           (f) Application on effective date. All cases and motions
           pending on September 25, 2002, shall be adjudicated
           according to the rules in effect on or after that date,
           except that § 1003.1(d)(3)(i) shall not apply to appeals
           filed before September 25, 2002. A party to an appeal or
           motion pending on August 26, 2002, may, until
           September 25, 2002, or the expiration of any briefing
           schedule set by the Board, whichever is later, submit a
           brief or statement limited to explaining why the appeal or
           motion does or does not meet the criteria for three-
           member review under § 1003.1(e)(6).


                                    19
findings of the IJ and is free to accept or disregard the IJ’s

factual findings in any given matter. See Abdulai v. Ashcroft,

239 F.3d 542
, 549 n.2 n(3d Cir. 2001).          Since Chavarria