Filed: Nov. 27, 2007
[…] 5
without the protection of the mechanics’ liens normally
available in private industry. See Dep’t of Army v. Blue Fox,
Inc.,
525 U.S. 255, 264-65 (1999). To provide some protection
for suppliers, Congress enacted the Heard Act2 and later
replaced it with the Miller Act, found in its current version at 40
U.S.C. § 3131, et seq. Id.3
The Miller Act requires every contractor on a federal
government contract exceeding $100,000 to provide “[a]
payment bond with a surety . . . for the protection of all persons
supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided
for in the contract.” 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(2). In pertinent part,
§ 3133(b)(1) provides that “[e]very person that has furnished
labor or material . . . and that has not been paid in full within 90
days after the day on which the person did or performed the last
2
Act of August 13, 1894, ch. 280, 28 Stat. 278, as
amended by Act of February 24, 1905, ch. 778, 33 Stat. 811.
3
See also United States ex rel. Daniel H. Hill v.
American Sur. Co.,
200 U.S. 197, 202 (1906) (The Heard Act
as amended “shows the consistent purpose of Congress to
protect those who furnish labor or material in the prosecution of
public work.”); Fanderlik-Locke Co. v. United States ex rel.
Morgan,
285 F.2d 939, 942 (10th Cir. 1960) (“The purpose of
the Miller Act is to provide security for those who furnish labor
and material in the performance of government contracts . . . .
The benefits of the Act are not intended for the prime contractor
who is required by the Act to furnish a bond to effectuate its
provisions.” (internal citations omitted)).
6
of the labor or furnished or supplied the material . . . may bring
a civil action on the payment bond.” 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1).
However, § 3133(b)(2) limits the scope of those
protected. It states:
“A person having a direct contractual
relationship with a subcontractor but no
contractual relationship, express or implied, with
the contractor furnishing the payment bond may
bring a civil action on the payment bond on
giving written notice to the contractor within 90
days from the date on which the person did or
performed the last of the labor or furnished or
supplied the last of the material for which the
claim is made.”
40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(2).
Because the statute does not define the term
“subcontractor,” the Supreme Court has been called upon to
explain the meaning of the term. In Clifford F. MacEvoy Co. v.
United States ex rel. Calvin Tompkins Co.,
322 U.S. 102 (1944),