Filed: Nov. 27, 2007
[…] the bond.
E & H timely appealed. We have jurisdiction under 28
U.S.C. § 1291 and under the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. §
3133(b)(3)(B).
I.
Congress recognized that sovereign immunity left
suppliers of labor or materials for federal construction projects
5
without the protection of the mechanics’ liens normally
available in private industry. See Dep’t of Army v. Blue Fox,
Inc.,
525 U.S. 255, 264-65 (1999). To provide some protection
for suppliers, Congress enacted the Heard Act2 and later
replaced it with the Miller Act, found in its current version at 40
U.S.C. § 3131, et seq. Id.3
The Miller Act requires every contractor on a federal
government contract exceeding $100,000 to provide “[a]
payment bond with a surety . . . for the protection of all persons
supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided
for in the contract.” 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(2). In pertinent part,
§ 3133(b)(1) provides that “[e]very person that has furnished
labor or material . . . and that has not been paid in full within 90
days after the day on which the person did or performed the last
2
Act of August 13, 1894, ch. 280, 28 Stat. 278, as