Filed: Jul. 06, 2007
[…] Barnhart,
417
F.3d 398, 398 (3d Cir. 2005). Substantial evidence is “such relevant evidence as a
reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Morales v. Apfel,
225 F.3d 310, 316 (3d Cir. 2000) (internal quotations and citations omitted). Despite this
deference, we “retain the responsibility to scrutinize the entire record and to reverse or
remand if the [Commissioner]’s decision is not supported by substantial evidence.”
Id. at
317 (quoting Smith v. Califano,
637 F.2d 968, 970 (3d Cir. 1981)).
Under the Social Security Act, SSI benefits may be paid to “disabled” persons. 42
U.S.C. § 1382. A person is disabled “only if his physical or mental impairment or
impairments are of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work but
cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of
substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy....” 42 U.S.C. §
423(d)(2)(A).
3
To determine whether a claimant is disabled, the Commissioner uses a five-step
sequential evaluation process to assess: (1) whether the claimant is currently engaged in
substantial gainful activity; (2) whether he has a severe impairment; (3) whether his