Filed: Jun. 18, 2007
[…] date. The District Court denied his petition, finding that “[t]here is no indication that
Mansfield has been denied any good conduct credit to which he is entitled by law.” (App.
at 4.) The District Court further found that his claim regarding the Commission’s failure
to set a mandatory parole date was premature because, under 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d)
(repealed), his mandatory parole date would occur in 2014, after his reconsideration
hearing. Mansfield appealed.
We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. Our review of a District
Court's decision to dismiss a § 2241 petition is plenary. See Cradle v. U.S. ex rel. Miner,
290 F.3d 536, 538 (3d Cir. 2002).
I.
Under Article 58 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 858(a),
military prisoners serving their sentences “in a penal or correctional institution not under
the control of one of the armed forces are subject to the same discipline and treatment as
persons confined or committed by the courts of the United States.” Courts interpreting
§ 858(a) have “consistently held that a military prisoner who is committed to the service
of his sentence in a federal penitentiary automatically becomes entitled to any advantages
and subject to any disadvantages which accrue to the civilian prisoner.” Stewart v.
3