Filed: Jun. 18, 2007
[…] of his mandatory parole. The disagreement revolves around the supposed effects of
Mansfield’s mandatory parole date on his current incarceration.
Mansfield’s complaint stems from the fact that his mandatory parole date does not
appear on his sentence computation prepared by the ADB. He claims that the absence of
this date on his sentence computation has led the BOP to assign him a high security level.
As a result, he was placed in a maximum security prison where his conditions of
confinement were much harsher than they were when he was in military custody.6
5
§ 4206(d) states “Any prisoner . . . shall be released on parole after having served
two-thirds of each consecutive term or terms, or after serving thirty years of each
consecutive term or terms of more than forty-five years including any life term,
whichever is earlier: Provided, however, That the Commission shall not release such
prisoner if it determines that he has seriously or frequently violated institution rules and
regulations or that there is a reasonable probability that he will commit any Federal, State,
or local crime.”
6
At the time Mansfield filed his habeas petition, he was at a medical facility in Butner
and his security level classification did not appear to affect his conditions of confinement.
8
However, he provides no reason to believe that the absence of a mandatory parole date