Washington| Change
[…] Fargnoli

v. Massanari, 
247 F.3d 34
, 38 (3d Cir. 2001). The issue we must decide is whether the

ALJ’s decision that Orriols was not disabled, and thus not entitled to SSI benefits, is

supported by substantial evidence based on the record as a whole.

III. Discussion

       Eligibility for benefits under the Act is conditioned on compliance with all relevant

requirements of the statute. The Social Security Administration is authorized to pay SSI



   3
    The District Court had subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 42 U.S.C.§ 405(g). We
exercise appellate jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291.


                                              6
benefits to persons who are “disabled.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382 . A person is disabled “only if

his physical or mental impairment or impairments are of such severity that he is not only

unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education, and work

experience, engage in any other substantial gainful work which exists in the national

economy. . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A); see also Barnhart v. Thomas, 
540 U.S. 20
,

21–22 (2003).

       To determine disability, the Commissioner uses a five-step sequential evaluation

process. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520; see also Plummer v. Apfel, 
186 F.3d 422
, 428 (3d Cir.

1999).