Filed: Apr. 03, 2007
[…] and every act or violation unless the person knew or reasonably
should have known he was in violation of this chapter, in which
case the penalty shall be not more than $ 5,000.00 for every act
or violation.”
Id.
The powers to investigate violations are not entirely
within the Commissioner’s discretion. “A person aggrieved by
a violation of this act may file a complaint with the
Commissioner of Banking and Insurance. Upon receipt of the
complaint, the commissioner shall investigate an insurer to
determine whether the insurer has violated any provision of this
act.” § 17:29B-18 (emphasis added). After such investigation,
the Commissioner may “order an insurer that is in violation to
pay a monetary penalty of $ 5,000 for each violation,” §
17:29B-18b(1), “order the insurer to make restitution to the
aggrieved person,”§ 17:29B-18b(2), or “obtain equitable relief
21
in a State or federal court of competent jurisdiction against an
insurer, as well as the costs of suit, attorney’s fees and expert
witness fees,” § 17:29B-18b(3).