Filed: Apr. 03, 2007
[…] upon all available information,” § 17:29B-4(9)(d), and “[n]ot
attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable
settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably
clear,” N.J. Stat. § 17:29B-4(9)(f). If after conducting a hearing
the commissioner concludes that the business practice violates
ITPA’s provisions, the commissioner “shall make his findings
in writing and shall issue and cause to be served upon the person
charged with the violation an order requiring such person to
cease and desist from engaging in such method of competition,
act or practice.” § 17:29B-7(a). The commissioner may also
“order payment of a penalty not to exceed $ 1,000.00 for each
and every act or violation unless the person knew or reasonably
should have known he was in violation of this chapter, in which
case the penalty shall be not more than $ 5,000.00 for every act
or violation.”
Id.
The powers to investigate violations are not entirely
within the Commissioner’s discretion. “A person aggrieved by
a violation of this act may file a complaint with the
Commissioner of Banking and Insurance. Upon receipt of the
complaint, the commissioner shall investigate an insurer to