Filed: Feb. 20, 2007
[…] To the extent that we can read the tea leaves spread before us by the IJ, we conclude that
3
the IJ made a finding of past persecution arising from the 1996 arrest, but then found that
the resulting presumption of a well-founded fear of future persecution was rebutted.
Therefore, the burden of showing a well-founded fear of future persecution shifted back
to Comet.
An applicant who establishes past persecution is “entitled to a presumption that his
life or freedom will be threatened if he returns.” Gabuniya v. Attorney General of the
United States,
463 F.3d 316, 321 (3d Cir. 2006); see 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(1). The
Government may rebut this presumption by demonstrating by a preponderance of the
evidence that “[t]here has been a fundamental change in circumstances such that the
applicant’s life or freedom would not be threatened . . . upon the applicant’s removal.” 8
C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(1)(i)(A), (b)(1)(ii). We review the IJ’s denial of relief to determine if
the conclusion is supported by substantial evidence. INS v. Elias-Zacarias,
502 U.S. 478,
481 (1992).