Washington| Change
[…] Young’s sentence by nine-and-a-half years (from 324 to 210 months); and Dowdy’s sentence by
nine-and-a-half years (from 324 months to 210 months).
6
 The majority opinion of Justice Stevens also discussed United States v. Dunnigan, 
507 U.S. 87
(1993), Witte v. United States, 
515 U.S. 389
(1995), and Edwards v. United States, 
523 U.S. 511
(1998).

                                                4
Jackson seeks to distinguish Watts because he was acquitted by a judge rather than by a

jury, he offers no authority for this proposition. Indeed, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3661,

which was not invalidated by Booker,7 “[n]o limitation shall be placed on the information

concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense

which a Court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing

an appropriate sentence.” § 3661. The sentencing guidelines also do not limit the

information a sentencing court may consider in imposing a sentence. See U.S. Sentencing

Guidelines Manual § 1B1.4 (2006). Moreover, they clearly permit the District Court to

consider all other related conduct. See 
id. at §