Ohio| Change
[…] Corley, 500 F.3d at 227
.

       Importantly, however, Costigan is not challenging that portion of the judgment

pertaining to restitution. Instead, his claim is based exclusively on the sentencing court’s

failure to set a schedule for paying the $200 special assessment. The special assessment

was mandatory under 18 U.S.C. § 3013(a)(2)(A), and was to be “collected in the manner



                                               3
that fines are collected in criminal cases.” 18 U.S.C. § 3013(b). The Attorney General is

responsible for the collection of criminal fines. See 18 U.S.C. § 3612(c). The time and

method of payment is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d), which provides that “[a] person

sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary penalty, including restitution, shall make such

payment immediately, unless . . . the court provides for payment on a date certain or in

installments.” But, unlike with restitution, there is no provision mandating that the order

for a fine or special assessment include a payment schedule in consideration of the

defendant’s economic circumstances. Therefore, because the sentencing court was not