Filed: Nov. 26, 2008
[…] act with deliberate conduct, we conclude that indecent assault
under Pennsylvania law is a crime involving moral turpitude,
and consequently, the petition for review will be denied.
I.
Petitioner, Ghulam Mehboob, is seeking review of the
BIA’s final order of removal and denial of his application for
termination of removal proceedings. Mehboob, a native and
citizen of Pakistan, was lawfully admitted to the United States
as an immigrant in December, 1997. On December 7, 2001,
Mehboob was convicted of a misdemeanor, indecent assault, in
violation of 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3126(a),1 for touching the
1
The statute provides:
A person is guilty of indecent assault if the
person has indecent contact with the complainant
. . . for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in
the person or the complainant and:
(1) the person does so without the
complainant’s consent;
(2) the person does so by forcible
compulsion;
(3) the person does so by threat of
forcible compulsion that would
3
breast of a 15 year old girl, who was a customer in his store. He
was sentenced to two years of probation and fined $146. The
record of conviction, however, did not specify the sub-section
prevent resistance by a person of
reasonable resolution;
(4) the complainant is unconscious
or the person knows that the
complainant is unaware that the
indecent contact is occurring;
(5) the person has substantially
impaired the complainant’s power
to appraise or control his or her
conduct by administering or
employing, without the knowledge
of the com plainan t, drugs,
intoxicants or other means for the
purpose of preventing resistance;
(6) the complainant suffers from a
mental disability which renders the
complainant incapable of consent;
(7) the complainant is less than 13
years of age; or
(8) the complainant is less than 16
years of age and the person is four
or more years older than the
complainant and the complainant
and the person are not married to
each other.
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3126(a).
4
of § 3126(a) under which Mehboob was convicted.
Following the conviction, the Department of Homeland
Security (“DHS”) initiated removal proceedings against
Mehboob under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(i), which provides