Filed: Sep. 17, 2008
[…] Indeed, it would be hard to see how a visa petition could be considered
prima facie approvable having been denied once by DHS.
Jacko also contends the IJ erred in basing her decision to deny the continuance in
part on the duration of the removal proceedings. Jacko argues that he “is unaware of any
law, regulation or precedent which requires or gives specific authority to an IJ to deny a
continuance on the basis that the court docket is too full, too many continuances have
been granted or that a case has been on the docket too long.” Petitioner’s Br. at 12. This
argument misconstrues 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29, which states that “the immigration judge may
grant a motion for continuance for good cause shown.” The subject of removal
proceedings has no inherent right to a continuance, but rather bears the burden of showing
good cause why a continuance should be granted. Furthermore, Jacko’s I-140 already had
been denied by DHS. We see no reason to believe that the duration of a removal