Ohio| Change
[…] The form reads, in relevant
part:

       If in the future I continue to have occupational
       exposure to blood or other potentially infectious
       materials and I want to be vaccinated with
       hepatitis B vaccine, I can receive the vaccination
       series at no charge to me.

29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030, App. A. In addition, Beverly points out
that a number of other OSHA standards require that medical

                               12
surveillance be made available or provided at no cost to the
employee, but include the additional language, “without loss of
pay.” See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1018 (inorganic arsenic
standard) (stating that medical surveillance “shall be provided
without cost to the employee, without loss of pay and at a
reasonable time and place”).

        However, as our sister circuit noted in construing a
similar provision of the inorganic arsenic standard, “‘cost’ has
many common meanings.” Phelps Dodge v. Occupational
Safety and Health Review Comm’n, 
725 F.2d 1237
, 1239 (9th
Cir. 1984) (Phelps Dodge II).