Ohio| Change
[…] “where appropriate . . . prescribe the type and
       frequency of medical examinations or other tests
       which shall be made available, by the employer or
       at his cost, to employees exposed to such hazards

                               4
       in order to most effectively determine whether the
       health of such employees is adversely affected by
       such exposure.”

29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(7). The BPS applies to all “occupational
exposure” which might be “reasonably anticipated [to lead to
employee] contact with blood or other potentially infectious
materials.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(a), (b). Such “exposure
incidents” include “needlesticks,” one of a number of events that
involve “piercing mucous membranes or the skin barrier.” 
Id. § 1910.1030(b).
Pursuant to subsection (f)(1)(i) of the BPS,
“[t]he employer shall make available the hepatitis B vaccine and
vaccination series to all employees who have occupational
exposure, and post-exposure evaluation and follow-up to all
employees who have had an exposure incident.” Additionally,
under subsection (f)(1)(ii),

       [t]he employer shall ensure that all medical
       evaluations and procedures including the hepatitis
       B vaccine and vaccination series and
       post-exposure evaluation and follow-up, including
       prophylaxis, are: