Ohio| Change
[…] the [BPS].” Curiously, Beverly does not directly address the
Secretary’s contention that “cost” can reasonably be interpreted
as “the expenditure or outlay of money, time or labor.” Nor
does it make any other argument specifically contending that the
language of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(f)(1)(ii)(A) cannot
“comfortably bear[]” the meaning assigned by the Secretary.
See 
Auer, 519 U.S. at 461
.

        Instead, Beverly asserts that it is the Secretary’s position
that the source for any requirement that an employer must
compensate its employees for non-work time and travel
expenses would be § 1910.1030(f)(1)(ii)(B), the “[m]ade
available to the employee at a reasonable time and place”
provision. Building on this premise, Beverly contends that
because it was cited only for violation of subsection (f)(1)(ii)(A)
– the “at no cost” provision – and not for violation of subsection
(f)(1)(ii)(B), it would be improper to impose costs that could