Ohio| Change
[…] Dia v. Ashcroft, 
353 F.3d 228
, 253 (3d Cir.

2003) (en banc). In deciding whether the IJ reasonably required corroborating evidence,

this Court employs a three-part inquiry: “(1) an identification of facts for which it is

reasonable to expect corroboration; (2) an inquiry as to whether the applicant has

provided information corroborating those facts; and, if he or she has not, (3) an analysis

of whether an applicant has adequately explained why s/he was unable to do so.”

Mulanga v. Ashcroft, 
349 F.3d 123
, 134 (3d Cir. 2003) (internal quotation omitted).

Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4) [INA § 242(b)(4)], “[n]o court shall reverse a

determination made by a trier of fact with respect to the availability of corroborating

evidence . . . unless the court finds . . . that a reasonable trier of fact is compelled to

conclude that such corroborating evidence is unavailable.”



                                                4
         Bah’s asylum claim was based on the events of June 2003. Bah testified that his

wife was home when he was arrested, and his wife paid money to have him released from

prison.