Washington| Change
[…] establish that a district court may not explain an ALJ’s failure to
cite irrelevant evidence, and we cannot reverse the District Court
on this ground.

        Second, Johnson argues that if Dr. Hunter’s testimony
was chronologically ambiguous, pursuant to 20 C.F.R. §
416.912(e)(1), Dr. Hunter should have been recontacted to
clarify the ambiguity in his testimony. That is, the ALJ should
have contacted Dr. Hunter to ask him if his comments regarding
Johnson’s fine manipulation limitations pertained to the time
during which she was insured.



                                11
        Section 416.912(e)(1) provides that a medical source will
be recontacted for purposes of clarification “when the report
from your medical source contains a conflict or ambiguity that
must be resolved, the report does not contain all the necessary
information, or does not appear to be based on medically
acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.”
However, the language in Section 416.912(e)(1) is preceded by
the following qualification: recontact will proceed if “the
evidence we receive from your treating physician or psychologist
or other medical source is inadequate for us to determine
whether you are disabled.” This is an important prerequisite.
See Thomas v. Barnhart, 
278 F.3d 947
, 958 (9th Cir. 2002)
(“[T]he requirement for additional information is triggered only
when the evidence from the treating medical source is
inadequate to make a determination as to the claimant’s
disability.”).