Washington| Change
[…] An asylum applicant may qualify as

a refugee “either because he or she has suffered past persecution or because he or she has

a well-founded fear of future persecution” on account of race, religion, nationality,

membership in a particular social group, or political opinion. 8 C.F.R. §1208.13(b). If an

applicant can establish past persecution on account of a protected ground, there is “a

rebuttable presumption of a well-founded fear of future persecution, as long as that fear is

related to the past persecution.” Lukwago v. Ashcroft, 
329 F.3d 157
, 174 (3d Cir. 2003);

see also 8 C.F.R. §208.13(b)(1). This presumption may be rebutted if the Government

proves by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) “[t]here has been a fundamental

change in circumstances such that the applicant no longer has a well-founded fear of

persecution”; or (2) “[t]he applicant could avoid future persecution by relocating to

another part of the applicant's country of nationality . . . and . . . it would be reasonable to

expect the applicant to do so.” 8 C.F.R. §208.13(b)(1)(i); see also Shardar v. Attorney

General, 
503 F.3d 308