Filed: Mar. 19, 2008
[…] (Id. at 112.) Most importantly, Sergeant Pincus recalled learning from the background
check that Booker had several violent arrests and a conviction, although he could not
recall when testifying whether he ever learned what the criminal conviction was for. (Id.
at 101–102.) Sergeant Pincus further testified that, under New Jersey law, a person with a
criminal record cannot obtain a permit to carry a handgun.3 (Id. at 121.)
Although the record gives no indication of whether Officer Petinga conveyed the
information regarding Booker’s outstanding warrant to Sergeant Pincus or the other
3
N.J.S.A. § 2C:1-4 defines a “crime” as an offense “for which a sentence of
imprisonment in excess of 6 months is authorized.” N.J.S.A. § 2C:1-4(a). By contrast,
offenses for which the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized is less than six
months are known as “disorderly persons offense[s]” and do “not give rise to any
disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a crime.” N.J.S.A. § 2C:1-4(b).
Although Sergeant Pincus did not recall the specifics of Booker’s criminal history, he
testified that, based on his knowledge, “they don’t put convictions of, as you referred to it,
misdemeanors on a criminal record, which [sic] it’s always felonies.” (Appellant’s App.