Justice EID delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] ¶ 10 The district court concluded that Colorado's version of the Revised Uniform Arbitration Act and the Colorado long-arm statute gave it authority to enforce the arbitration subpoenas against SK Food and Adams, both out-of-state
¶ 11 Colorado's version of the Revised Uniform Arbitration Act provides that an arbitrator "may permit such discovery as the arbitrator decides is appropriate in the circumstances, taking into account the needs of the parties to the arbitration proceeding and other affected persons...." § 13-22-217(3), C.R.S. (2011). If an arbitrator permits discovery, she may "issue subpoenas for the attendance of a witness and for the production of records and other evidence" at any hearing or discovery proceeding, including from nonparties. § 13-22-217(4); see also § 13-22-217(1). The question here is whether a Colorado court may enforce such a subpoena against a nonparty who is out-of-state.
¶ 12 Section 13-22-217(1) does not expressly address the issue of enforcing subpoenas against out-of-state nonparties. However, the act does provide that a subpoena "shall be served in the manner for service of subpoenas in a civil action and, upon motion to the court by a party to the arbitration proceeding or by the arbitrator, enforced in the manner for enforcement of subpoenas in a civil action." § 13-22-217(1) (emphasis added). The language of section 13-22-217(1) thus confines the district court's enforcement authority in the arbitration context to that degree of authority it would possess "in a civil action."