Washington| Change
[…] Johnson fails to show that the BIA engaged in improper fact-finding. All of the facts that

the BIA cites—e.g., that Johnson’s last arrest took place while he was on probation, that

he was placed into administrative segregation during his incarceration, and that he failed

to register for Selective Service—come directly from the IJ’s decision of July 21, 2006.

Johnson confuses fact-finding with balancing of equities when he asserts that the BIA

“did not have the right to engage in that weighing [of equities] at all pursuant to 8 C.F.R.

§ 1003.1(d)(3)(iv) (2006).” In fact, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv) states that the BIA may

                                              4
not “engage in factfinding in the course of deciding appeals.” It says nothing about

balancing of equities, which is allowed under 8 C.F.R.§ 1003.1(d)(3)(ii) (“The Board may

review questions of law, discretion, and judgment and all other issues in appeals from

decisions of immigration judges de novo.”).

       Moreover, Johnson presents no authority for the proposition that, despite the

jurisdictional restrictions imposed by § 1252(a)(2), courts can review BIA decisions

merely because they engage in de novo balancing of the equities. In fact, several