Washington| Change
[…] ‘assessment or collection’ of ‘any tax’”). There are exceptions to the Anti-Injunction

Act’s general proscription, see Flynn v. United States ex rel. Eggers, 
786 F.2d 586
, 589

(3d Cir. 1986), but they are inapplicable given the facts of this case.5

        There being no substantial question presented by this appeal, we will summarily

affirm the orders of the District Court. See LAR 27.4; I.O.P. 10.6.




   5
     And even if the District Court had jurisdiction, the result would not change because
section 6334(c) of the Internal Revenue Code completely undermines the substance of
George Snyder’s argument. See 26 U.S.C.A. § 6334(c) (“[n]otwithstanding any other law
of the United States (including section 207 of the Social Security Act), no property or
rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made
exempt by subsection (a)”) (emphasis added).

                                               6

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer