Filed: May 22, 2009
[…] Vacate Fine/Assessment While In Prison,” and remand for further proceedings. We have
jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. Wynn contends that the District Court erred in
denying his motion, and relies on the arguments he raised in the proceedings below. The
government contends that the District Court acted properly because it lacked jurisdiction
to modify or remit the fine, and, even if the District Court had jurisdiction over the
motion, Wynn’s waiver of his right to direct and collateral appeals applied to bar
consideration of it.
We address first the issue of subject matter jurisdiction. Section 3572(d) of title
18, pursuant to which Wynn sought to proceed in the sentencing court, provides in
pertinent part:
(3) A judgment for a fine which permits payments in installments shall
include a requirement that the defendant will notify the court of any
material change in the defendant's economic circumstances that might affect
the defendant's ability to pay the fine. Upon receipt of such notice the court
may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, adjust the payment
schedule, or require immediate payment in full, as the interests of justice
require.
18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(3). The statute by its terms does not apply where the fine is due
immediately and in a lump sum, and it does not permit the District Court to remit a
criminal fine. Only the government may petition for modification or remission of a fine