Filed: May 20, 2009
[…] specified drug quantity.
Prince does not explain why the District Court should have looked past the jury’s
finding that he met the “intent to distribute” element of § 841(a)(1) and (b)(1)(C) such
that a sentence in accordance with § 844(a) was the only appropriate option. Nor can he
contend that his sentence in excess of the one-year ceiling imposed for a conviction of §
844(a) was in violation of Apprendi v. New Jersey,
530 U.S. 466 (2000),4 because the
finding of intent that distinguishes a § 841 offense from a § 844(a) offense was made by
the jury. Accordingly, Prince was properly convicted under § 841(b)(1)(C).
3
Prince seeks a sentence in accordance with § 844(a) because he would be subject to
a maximum one-year prison term. See 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) (“Any person who violates this
subsection may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 1 year . . . .”).
4
The Supreme Court held in Apprendi that a defendant’s constitutional rights are
violated when his prescribed statutory maximum penalties are increased by any fact, other
than a prior conviction, that a jury does not find beyond a reasonable
doubt. 530 U.S. at