MATHIAS, Judge.
[…] Ind.Code § 9-25-5-2 (emphasis added).
Section 4 of this chapter provides, "[t]o avoid suspension of driving privileges," a person who receives such a request for financial responsibility "must ensure that the insurance company of the person provides the bureau with a certificate of compliance indicating that financial responsibility required by IC 9-25-4-1 was in effect with respect to the motor vehicle, or the operation of the motor vehicle, on the date of the accident described in the accident report." Ind.Code § 9-25-5-4. Moreover, it is the responsibility of the person who receives such a request for proof of financial responsibility "to ensure that the insurance company of the person has provided a certificate of compliance." Id.
The penalty for failure to provide the BMV with such a certificate of compliance is set forth in Section 9-25-6-3:
(a) If the bureau:
Ind.Code § 9-25-6-3 (emphasis added).